Privacy statement

Tacon Group, located at Business Park Stein 129, 6181 MA Elsloo, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Business Park Stein 129
6181 MA Elsloo
+31 (0) 85 0685100

Jilke Hellinga is the Data Protection Officer of Tacon Group.
He can be reached via info@tacon-group.com

Personal data that we process
Tacon Group processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@tacon-group.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Tacon Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
– Inform you about changes of our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Tacon Group also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Tacon Group makes no decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (such as a Tacon Group employee) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data
Tacon Group does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Tacon Group will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Tacon Group remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Tacon Group only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this via our special GPDR page. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Tacon Group and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@tacon-group.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Tacon Group also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Tacon Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@tacon-group.com. Tacon Group has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

– Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.
– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.
-DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three Internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.